International Martial Arts Federation of the Deaf

RESULTS

World I.S.M.A.F. Championships

General table of medals winners

ITALY

10

11

11

MEXICO

3

4

3

IRAN

2

0

0

JAPAN

10

8

17

SCOTLAND

3

4

1

BRASIL

1

1

0

FRANCE

5

8

7

USA

3

4

1

ALGERIA

0

3

0

AUSTRALIA

4

1

0

TAIWAN

2

4

8

PORTUGAL

0

1

1

BELGIUM

4

0

0

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

2

0

0

World I.M.A.F.D. Championships
general table of medals winners

RUSSIA

32

38

50

ARGENTINA

9

13

12

GREECE

5

7

5

AUSTRIA

2

4

4

SWITZERLAND

1

3

0

MEXICO

0

5

1

FRANCE

27

13

15

TURKEY

9

7

9

USA

5

4

7

URUGUAY

2

0

1

SWEDEN

1

2

2

POLAND

0

1

2

ITALY

21

24

18

SOUTH KOREA

9

3

5

PORTUGAL

3

2

2

GERMANY

2

0

0

ENGLAND

1

1

3

LATVIA

0

1

0

CHINESE TAIPEI

11

14

18

UKRAINE

7

6

7

ISRAEL

3

2

2

BRASIL

1

3

5

NETHERLANDS

1

0

1

SCOTLAND

0

0

1

VENEZUELA

10

3

9

JAPAN

7

5

15

SLOVENIA

3

0

0

NORWAY

1

3

1

AUSTRALIA

1

0

0

1st World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
06 and 07 October 1979 in Tokyo, Japan

Judo World Male
Team Championship

FRA

JPN

JPN

1 - Japan A

2 - France

3 - Japan B

Karate World Male
Medium Weight Championship

JPN

ITA

JPN

1 - Francesco Faraone

2 - Tadayo Takahashi

3 - Yukimasa Gohda

Judo World Male
Light Weight Championship

FRA

FRA

JPN

1 - Xavier Gaillard

2 - Bernard Mrazeck

3 - Masato Ebisu

Karate World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

JPN

JPN

JPN

1 - Kaneo Kimura  

2 - Takashi Matsushita

3 - Toshio Akio

Judo World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

FRA

JPN

JPN

1 - Eiichi Minami   

2 - Marc Eichenholc

3 - Yukio Nakabayashi

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

JPN

JPN

1 - Yoshihara Murata

2 - Renato Bertuzzi

3 - Kaneo Kimura

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

FRA

JPN

FRA

1 - Eiichi Minami

2 - Xavier Gaillard      

3 - Marc Eichenholc

Karate World Female
Kata Championship

JPN

JPN

JPN

1 - Mochiko Tariki

2 - Yoshiko Tsushima

3 - Reiko Kondo

Karate World Male
Light Weight Championship

JPN

JPN

JPN

1 - Yoshihara Murata

2 - Takeshi Okuyama

3 -Takashi Urazaki

2nd World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
27 July - 01 August 1982 in Dunkerque, France

Judo World Male
-65 kg Championship

ITA

FRA

ITA

1 - Jean Claude Lillo

2 - Pierluigi Nizi

3 - Mauro Persi

Karate World Male
-65 kg Championship

ITA

JPN

ITA

1 - Toshio Kuroka

2 - Vincenzo Russo Spena

3 - Domenico Zegarelli

Judo World Male
-80 kg Championship

FRA

JPN

BRA

1 - Perre Karous

2 - Eduardo Sabanovaite

3 - Yukio Nakabayashi

Karate World Male
-70 kg Championship

DZA

ITA

ITA

1 - Francesco Faraone

2 - Abdellah Kaddour

3 - Ciro Lo Masto

Judo World Male
+80 kg Championship

POR

ITA

FRA

1 - Giuseppe Costantini

2 - Fernando Correia
3 - Marc Eichenholc

Karate World Male
-75 kg Championship

FRA

CZE

JPN

1 - Roman Trovarys

2 - Bernard Mrazeck

3 - Toshiro Aoki

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

FRA

BRA

ITA

1 - Eduardo Sabanovaite

2 - Jean Claude Lillo

3 - Giuseppe Costantini 

Karate World Male
-80 kg Championship

ITA

BEL

FRA

1 - Alexis Senagoga

2 - Emilio Bagni
3 - Gerard Sanroma

Karate World Male
-60 kg Championship

JPN

SCT

JPN

1 - Tom Coyle

2 - Yoshinara Murata

3 - Takenobu Ohama

Karate World Male
+80 kg Championship

ITA

ITA

FRA

1 - Pio Pellizzari

2 - Renato Bertuzzi

3 - Laurent Vornetti

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

SCT

BEL

ITA

1 - Alexis Senagoga

2 - Tom Coyle

3 - Pio Pellizzari

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

SCT

JPN

JPN

1 - Takenobu Omaha

2 - Tom Coyle

3 - Yoshihara Murata


3rd World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
24 July - 27 July 1985 in Mexico City, Mexico

Karate World Male
-65 kg Championship

USA

MEX

SCT

1 - Evelio Arteaga

2 - Tom Coyle

3 - Juan Sandoval

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

ITA

USA

SCT

1 - Evelio  Arteaga

2 - Domenico Zegarelli

3 - Tom Coyle

Karate World Male
-75 kg Championship

MEX

ITA

ITA

1 - Francesco Faraone

2 - Lopez Castulo
3 - Luigi Caiazzo

Karate World Male
+75 kg Championship

MEX

MEX

ITA

1 - Juan Martin Gamez

2 - Cesar Gustavo Mejia

3 - Renato Bertuzzi

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

MEX

SCT

USA

1 - Tom Coyle

2 - Juan Martin Gamez

3 - Evelio Arteaga

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

green belt

MEX

MEX

MEX

1 - Victor Rogelio

2 - Victor Manuela Palma

3 - Jose De Jesus 

4th World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
12 June - 14 June 1987 in Rimini, Italy

Judo World Male
Light Weight Championship

ITA

FRA

FRA

1 - Eric Pasquali

2 - Luca Feruglio

3 - Dennis Lasternas

Karate World Male
+75 kg Championship

DZA

BEL

ITA

1 - Alexis Sengoga

2 - Abdellah Kaddour

3 - Ciro Lo Masto

Judo World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

ITA

AUS

FRA

1 - Reedy Milton

2 - Giovanni Maccioni

3 - Jean Pierre Karous

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

SCT

BEL

JPN

1 - Alexis Senagoga

2 - Tom Coyle

3 - Yuji Suzuki

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

AUS

FRA

1 - Reedy Milton

2 - Giovanni Maccioni

3 - Eric Pasquali

Karate World Male
-65 kg Championship

USA

SCT

ITA

1 - Tom Coyle

2 - Evelio Arteaga

3 - Gerardo De Gruccio

Karate World Male
-75 kg Championship

USA

CZE

JPN

1 - Stefan Petrzelka

2 - James Westmoreland

3 - Yuji Suzuki

5th World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
29 and 30 July 1989 in Tokyo, Japan

Judo World Male
Team Championship

ITA

JPN

TWN

1 - Japan

2 - Italy 

3 - Taiwan

Karate World Male
Medium Weight Championship

DZA

MEX

TWN

1 - Juan Martin Gamez

2 - Abdellah Kaddour

3 - Wen Tsai Wang

Judo World Male
Light Weight Championship

FRA

ITA

TWN

1 - Luca Feruglio

2 - A. Sakamoto

3 - Tou Ching Yang

Karate World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

ITA

IRN

ITA

1 - Siamak Mahdavi

2 - Ciro Lo Masto

3 - Emilio Bagni

Judo World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

JPN

AUS

JPN

1 - Reedy Milton

2 - Eiichi Minami

3 - Yukio Ono

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

TWN

IRN

MEX

1 - Siamak Mahdavi

2 - Tsen Wan Wang

3 - Juan Martin Gamez

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

JPN

AUS

PRT

1 - Reedy Milton

2 - Eiichi Minami

3 - Fernando Correia

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

USA

ITA

JPN

1 - Francesco Faraone

2 - Evelio Arteaga

3 - Akinobu  Miyashita

Karate World Male
Light Weight Championship

JPN

USA

JPN

1 - Evelio Arteaga

2 - Toshio Ishii 

3 - T. Fukagawa

6th World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
04 July - 07 July 1991 in Gujan Mestras, France


SUSPENSION



The sixth WJKC was prepared to be held in Gujan Mestras nearest Bordeaux, it was halten due to political problem incurring furios blame of the representatives of varoius countries and to select from Taiwan, Taipei for the Seventh WKC in 1993.

7th World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
25 July - 27 July 1993 in Taipei, Taiwan

Karate World Male
Team Championship

TWN

ITA

TWN

1 - Italy

2 - Taiwan

3 - Taiwan

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

USA

FRA

ITA

1 - Francois Khalef

2 - Evelio Arteaga

3 - Francesco Faraone

Karate World Male
Light Weight Championship

TWN

TWN

TWN

1 - Wen Chi Tai

2 - Wen Chi Chang

3 - Ying Hsin Tsai

Karate World Male
Medium Weight Championship

FRA

ITA

TWN

1 - Fabio Di Stefano

2 - Abdellah Kaddour

3 - Tou Ching Yang

Karate World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

AUS

TWN

TWN

1 - Wen Tsai Wang

2 - Stefan Perry

3 - Ching Chung Ou

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

TWN

ITA

TWN

1 - Fabio Di Stefano

2 - Wen Tsai Wang

3 - Wen Chi Tai

8th World I.S.M.A.F. Championships
29 June 1995 in Miami Florida, USA

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

TWN

FRA

USA

1 - Jonard Cyril

2 - Hsien Chi Yang

3 - Carlos Lawrence

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

USA

TWN

KOR

1 - Wen Chi Tai

2 - H. Charlton Brown

3 - Jae Wha Kim

Karate World Male
Light Weight Championship

MEX

ITA

NOR

1 - Luciano Costa

2 - Luis Antonio Morales

3 - M. Tinder Bjarne

Karate World Male
Medium Weight Championship

ITA

TWN

USA

1 - Wen Chi Tai

2 - Fabio Di Stefano

3 - Terry Davis

Karate World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

TWN

KOR

USA

1 - Jae Wha Kim

2 - Wen Tsai Wang

3 - James Westmoreland

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

USA

TWN

1 - Terry Davis

2 - Fabio Di Stefano

3 - Wen Chi Tai

9th World I.M.A.F.D. Championships
04 July - 06 July 1997 in Trondheim, Norway

Judo World Male
Open Championship

ITA

FRA

ITA

1 - Jonard Cyril 

2 - Luca Feruglio

3 - Andrea Rola

Taekwondo World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

AUS

USA

1 - Gary Gaschk

2 - Antonio Califiero

3 - Terry Davis

Karate World Male
Light Weight Championship

ITA

ITA

ITA

1 - Maurizio Tornincasa

2 - Angelo Bellinelli

3 - Filippo Pasquali

Karate World Male
Heavy Weight Championship

MEX

ITA

USA

1 - Fabio Di Stefano

2 - Juan Martin Gamez

3 - Terry Davis

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

ITA

MEX

1 - Fabio Di Stefano

2 - Maurizio Tornincasa

3 - Juan Martin Gamez

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

MEX

USA

ITA

1 - Terry Davis

2 - Juan Martin Gamez

3 - Filippo Pasquali

10th World I.M.A.F.D. Championships
23 October - 31 October 1999 in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Taekwondo World Male
Poomsae Championship

black belt

ITA

TWN

ARG

1 - Liang Shu Sun

2 - Antonio Cafiero

3 - Ramos Vera

Taekwondo World Male
-70 kg
Championship

colour belt

ARG

ARG

ARG

1 - Savid Basaldua

2 - Walter Aragon

3 - Santiago Rivero

Karate World Female
Kata Championship

colour belt

URY


1 - Lourdes Correa


Judo World Male
-65 kg Championship

ITA

ITA

1 - Daniele Zanoni

2 - Andrea Rola

Taekwondo World Male
Poomsae Championship

colour belt

ARG

ARG

ARG

1 - Ariel Chavez

2 - Angel Carrizo

3 - Savid  Basaldua

Taekwondo World Male
-90 kg Championship

black belt

ARG

ARG

ARG

1 - Ariel Chavez

2 - Sergio Cajal

3 - Ramos Vera

Karate World Male
-60 kg Championship

ARG

ITA

ITA

1 - Daniele Di Guido

2 - Lorenzo Pereyra

3 - Luciano Costa

Judo World Male
-70 kg Championship

USA

ITA

1 - Luca Feruglio

2 - Terry Davis

Taekwondo World Female
Poomsae Championship

colour belt

ARG

GER

1 - Tatjana Achatz

2 - Beatriz Orellano

Kung Fu Taolu World Female
Championship

colour belt

ARG

FRA

1 - Helene Catelle

2 - Ivana Blanco

Karate World Male
-70 kg Championship

TWN

ITA

USA

1 - Luca Demarco

2 - Chi Wen Tai

3 - Terry Davis

Judo World Male
-75 kg Championship

ARG

FRA

1 - Jonard Cyril

2 - Fabian Juarez

Taekwondo World Male
-65 kg Championship

black belt

ARG

ITA

ARG

1 - Antonio Cafiero

2 - F. Adrian Montero

3 - Cristhian Maldonado

Kung Fu Sanshou World Female
Championship

colour belt

FRA

ARG

1 - Ivana Blanco

2 - Helene Catelle

Karate World Male
+70 kg Championship

ITA

ITA

TWN

1 - Maurizio Tornincasa

2 - Fabio Di Stefano

3 - Tsai Wen Wang

Judo World Male
+75 kg Championship

TWN

ARG

1 - Nelson Cespedes

2 - Chang Mao Lin

Taekwondo World Male
-70 kg Championship

black belt

USA

TWN

ARG

1 - Liang Shu Sun

2 - Terry Davis

3 - Angel Carrizo

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

black belt

TWN

ITA

ARG

1 - Daniele Di Guido

2 - Chi Wen Tai

3 - Daniel Segalis

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

ITA

ITA

1 - Maurizio Tornincasa

2 - Daniele Di Guido

3 - Luca Demarco

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

TWN

ARG

FRA

ARG

1 - Nelson Cespedes

2 - Chang Mao Lin

3 - Jonard Cyril

3 - Fabian Juarez

11th World I.M.A.F.D. Championships
18 July - 20 July 2001 in Rome, Italy

Judo World Female
Open Weight Championship

AUT

SVN

1 - Eva Zorko

2 - Sabine  Klein

Judo World Male
+100 kg Championship

UKR

1 - Sergiy Gavryluk

Karate World Male
-65 kg Championship

ITA

ITA

TWN

ITA

1 - Marco De Luca

2 - Daniele Di Guido

3 - Chi Wen Tai

3 - Luciano Costa

Taekwondo World Female
Open Weight Championship

GRC

GER

1 - Tatjana Achatz

2 - Irini Christinaki

Taekwondo World Male
-72 kg Championship

GRC

TWN

1 - Wei Hsu Hsungu

2 - Stavros Renieris

Kung Fu Taolu World Female
Weapon Class Championship

NOR

AUT

AUT

1 - Brigitte Goebl

2 - Karen  Molland

3 - Sabine Klein

Kung Fu Taolu World Male
Pakua Traditional Class Championship

FRA

1 - Francois Khalef

Judo World Male
-60 kg Championship

UKR

FRA

1 - Bruno Santos

2 - Vyacheslaw Savran

Judo World Male
Open Weight Championship

FRA

FRA

FRA

FRA

1 - Michael Burgard

2 - Jonard Cyril

3 - Eric Duclot

3 - Alexandre Faure

Karate World Male
-70 kg Championship

ISR

ITA

JPN

ITA

1 - Maurizio Tornincasa

2 - Avi Bokler

3 - Akinobu Miyashita

3 - Gregorio Brizio

Taekwondo World Male
Poomsae Championship

- A - Caterory

TWN

KOR

ITA

1 - Lim Ho Dae

2 - Liang Shu Sun

3 - Antonio Cafiero

Taekwondo World Male
+78 kg Championship

ARG

KOR

1 - Lim Ho Dae

2 - Jesus Ariel Chavez

Kung Fu Taolu World Male
Weapon Class Championship

USA

1 - Warren Snipe

Kung Fu Sanshou World Female
Open Class Championship

AUT

NOR

1 - Karen Molland

2 - Sabine Klein

Judo World Male
-73 kg Championship

UKR

ITA

FRA

RUS

1 - Daniele Zanoni

2 - Yevcen Nekhaev

3 - Antoine Damien

3 - Nikolai Gogulaev

Karate World Female
Kata Championship

ITA

ITA

URY

USA

1 - Sara Stella

2 - Samantha Marinazzi

3 - Pineiro Correia

3 - Jennifer Fraser

Karate World Male
+70 kg Championship

RUS

ITA

SCT

GB

1 - Fabio Di Stefano

2 - Alexei Alexeev

3 - Ian Mc Cloy

3 - William Robertson

Taekwondo World Male
Poomsae Championship

- B - Caterory

GB

GRC

TWN

ARG

1 - Stavros Renieris

2 - Andrew  Yick

3 - Wei Hsu Hsungu

3 - Jesus Ariel Chavez

Taekwondo World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

KOR

TWN

GRC

1 - Lim Ho Dae

2 - Antonio Cafiero

3 - Wei Hsu Hsungu

3 - Stavros Renieris

Kung Fu Taolu World Male
Free Style Championship

MEX

USA

1 - Warren Snipe

2 - Juan Nieto Gomez

Kung Fu Sanshou World Male
Semi Contact Class
Championship

MEX

USA

1 - Warren Snipe

2 - Juan Nieto Gomez

Judo World Male
-90 kg Championship

FRA

FRA

FRA

FRA

1 - Alexandre Faure

2 - Jonard Cyril

3 - Michael Burgard

3 - Eric Duclot

Karate World Female
Open Weight Championship

USA

URY

ITA

1 - Pineiro Correia

2 - Jennifer Fraser

3 - Samantha Marinazzi

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ITA

ISR

ITA

ITA

1 - Avi Bokler

2 - Daniele Di Guido

3 - Maurizio Tornincasa

3 - Marco De Luca

Taekwondo World Male
-58 kg Championship

NOR

GB

1 - Andrew Yick

2 - Jon Nordvik

Kung Fu Taolu World Female
Traditional Class Championship

NOR

AUT

AUT

1 - Sabine Klein

2 - Karen Molland

3 - Brigitte Goebl

Kung Fu Taolu World Male
Tai Chi Class Championship

FRA

1 - Francois Khalef

Kung Fu Sanshou World Male
Sanda Class Championship

ITA

1 - Giovanni Improta

Judo World Male
+90 kg Championship

ITA

ARG

FRA

1 - Nelson  Cespedes

2 - Alessandro Serpentini

3 - Fabien Boutarel

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

ITA

ITA

GB

JPN

1 - Daniele Di Guido

2 - Luciano Costa

3 - William Robertson

3 - Akinobu Miyashita

Taekwondo World Female
Poomsae Championship

GRC

1 - Irini Christinaki

Taekwondo World Male
-65 kg Championship

ITA

ITA

1 - Antonio Cafiero

2 - Adriano Perez

Kung Fu Taolu World Female
Modern Class Championship

FRA

1 - Helene Catelle

Kung Fu Taolu World Male
Tai Chi Sword Championship

FRA

1 - Francois Khalef

12th World I.M.A.F.D. Championships
20 May - 24 May 2004 in Moscow, Russia

Judo World Male
-60 kg Championship

RUS

FRA

RUS

RUS

1 - Bruno Santos

2 - Urustu Papitov

3 - Aleksander Topchin

3 - Ertine Oui

Judo World Male
-100 kg Championship

RUS

RUS

ARG

1 - Dmitry Lavrov

2 - Alexey Iurov

3 - Nelson Cespendes

Judo World Female
Open Weight Championship

CHE

SVN

RUS

RUS

1 - Eva Zorko

2 - Maria Nikole Lussi

3 - Olesya Tulisova

3 - Jenny Tchamyan

Karate World Male
Open Weight Championship

ISR

RUS

RUS

1 - Anatoliy Vovk

2 - Avi Bokler

3 - Sviatoslav Smirnov

Taekwondo World Male
Poomsae Championship
5 and 6 dan

KOR

TWN

1 - Liang Shu Sun

2 - Ho Da Lim

Taekwondo World Female
Poomsae Championship

RUS

ARG

1 - Alejandra Orejlano

2 - Alena Lisenko

Judo World Male
-66 kg Championship

UKR

CHE

JPN

JPN

1 - Jonas Jenzer

2 - Vladislav Savchenko

3 - Hiromi Sakamoto

3 - Tomihiro Higashi

Judo World Male
+100 kg Championship

TWN

RUS

1 - Dmitry Iurov

2 - Sheng Chien Tsou

Karate World Male
Kata Championship

FRA

JPN</