International Martial Arts Federation of the Deaf

PRESIDENT
This highly respectful role of an I.S.M.A.F. / I.M.A.F.D. President is only to cite some responsibilites of the leadership position.

Following are the names of the I.S.M.A.F. and I.M.A.F.D. presidents, years in the role.

Francesco Faraone

1978-1981

Tadayo Takahashi

1993-1996

Jae Wha Kim

2008-2011

Marc Eichenholc

1981-1983

Francesco Faraone

1996-1999

Jae Wha Kim

2011-2014

Francesco Faraone

1983-1986

Jae Wha Kim

1999-2002

Jae Wha Kim

2014-2018

Tadayo Takahashi

1986-1989

Francesco Faraone

2002-2005

Dimitra Paschali

2018-2022

Tadayo Takahashi

1989-1993

Eduardo Dominguez

2005-2008

STAFF
Board members

Dimitra Paschali

president

Jae Wha Kim

vice president

Francesco Faraone

honorary president

 Tonia Smargianaki

treasury manager

STAFF
Federal office

Marie Lindbäck

general secretary

Senam Tsering Lama

certificate manager

Harsha Weerasooriya

website manager

 Tonia Smargianaki

treasury manager

Daniel Tomos Wallgren

world coordinator

STAFF
Regional director committee

Daniel Tomos Wallgren

world director

Hisham Alnimer

middle east arabic director

Sun Shu Liang

asia pacific director

 Carlos Salas Cruz

south america director


europe director


north america director


africa director

STAFF
Martial arts and sport fighting director committee

Cristino Biondino

fitness director

Mitsuaki Ushikoshi

wrestling director

Kubo Shoichi

brazilian jiu-jitsu director

Aleandro Tristano

mixed martial arts director

Takeda Hiroshi

chinese martial arts director

Tatjana Achatz

yoga director

Senam Tsering Lama

kickboxing-karate director

Paolo Granata

krav maga director

Carlos Salas Cruz

iaido-kyudo director

Jae Wha Kim

taekwondo director

Sun Shu Liang

taekwondo director

Tadayo Takahashi

karate-aikido director

Sunny Sabomido

muay thai boxing director

Lim Dae Ho

taekwondo-hapkido director

Alberto Caimi

nippon kempo director

Lukás Vychtil

aikido director

Jennifer Herzog

eskrima director

Tai Wen Chi

karate director

Alexander Golubev

judo director

Rustam Gizatdinov

sambo director

Brizio Gregorio

muay boran thai boxing director

STAFF
Board members

Sachiko Furumi

president

Siamak Mahdavi

vice president

Tadayo Takahashi

honorary president

Yuriko Kadokura

general secretary

INSTRUCTORS

Name:  Jae Wha Kim


National:  South  Korea


Martial arts rating and styles:

9 Dan Taekwondo Grandmaster, 8 Dan Hapkido Grandmaster.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011,  2014,  2016,  2017,  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Francesco Faraone


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan black belt Karate Goju Kai and Nippon Kempo Master, 2 Dan black belt Karate Shotokan, 1 Dan black belt Judo and Jiu-Jitsu, Aikido, Kendo, Tai Chi Chuan, Arnis Kali, Kyudo, Kickboxing.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011,  2014,  2017

Name:  Paolo Francesco Granata


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

9 Dan red belt Krav Maga and Karate Shotokan Grandmaster, 6 Dan red belt World Ge Jutsu Federation Master, 5 Dan black belt Kapap, Hashita Jujutsu, Aikido Shihonage Master, 10 Khan red mongkon Muay Thai,  2 Dan black belt Ving Tsun and Kali Fu, 1 Dan black belt Bogyo Ryu Goshinjutsu, Haganah, Combat Knife, Volante and Shooting.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014

Name:  Dimitra Paschali


National:  Greece


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan black belt IMAFD Taekwondo Master, 4 Dan black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon,
Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011,  2017,  2018
ISMAF Instructor Awards 2018

ISMAF Best Athelete Awards  2018

Name:  Cristino Biondino


National:  Germany


Certificates:

IMAFD Fitness Teacher, Personal Trainer, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer, Fitness and Gym Instructor, Yoga Instructor, Functional Strength Instructor, TRX Rip Trainer, TRX Suspension Trainer, TRX Sports Medicine Trainer, Sports Injuries Massage and Taping.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014,  2018
IMAFD Teacher Awards 2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Daniel Tomos Wallgren


National:  Wales, United Kingdom


Martial arts rating and styles:

Goju Ryu Karate Grandmaster, Self-Defense and Self-Protection Grandmaster, Humane Pressure Point Tactics Grandmaster, Black belt in Shokotan Karate, Aikido, Kobudo, Iaido, Ju-Jutsu, Kyusho Jitsu and Dim Mak Technician, Kickboxing, Ninjutsu, Kung Fu, Wushu, Savate French Kickboxing, Thaiboxing, Kyokushinkai and Wado Kai Karate.

IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011

Name:  Stavros Renieris


National:  Greece


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan Black Belt Hellenic Taekwondo Federation, 2 Dan Black Belt European Taekwondo Union and World Taekwondo Kukkiwon, 1 Dan Black Belt Hellenic Karate Federation and World Taekwondo Changmookwan, 1 Dan Black Belt World Hapkido Martial Arts Federation and World Kumdo Martial Arts Federation, C’ Class Hellenic Taekwondo Federation Trainer and European Taekwondo Union Trainer, D’ Class Hellenic Taekwondo Federation Referee.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011

Name:  Alexander Golubev


National:  Russia


Martial arts rating and styles:

Russia Judo Team Leader, 3 Dan black belt Judo, Sambo Instructor.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011

Name:  Carlos Salas Cruz


National:  Argentina


Martial arts rating and styles:

Red belt Pa Kua Martial Arts, 3 Dan black belt Iaido.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011,  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Tatjana Achatz


National:  Germany


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan Black belt Taekwondo, Hatha Yoga Trainer, Yoga Stile Sivananda, Worldwide Yoga Alliance,
IMAFD Yoga Teacher, IMAFD Yoga Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards 2018

Name:  Bruno Ovarlé


National:  France


Martial arts rating and styles:

7 Dan white and red belt Ju-Jitsu Butokukai Master.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014

Name:  Brizio Gregorio


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

11 Khan red and white mongkon Muay Thai, 3 Dan black belt Karate Shotokan, 3 Dan black belt Kickboxing,           2 Dan black belt Ninjutsu.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014

Name:  Aleandro Tristano


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

2 level of MMA, 1 level of Sambo, 1 Dan black belt Judo, Blue belt Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014

Name:  Thierry Ovarlé


National:  France


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan black belt Ju-Jitsu Butokukai Master.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014

Name:  Tadayo Takahashi


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

4 Dan black belt Karate Tokorozawa Dojo.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Hisham Alnimer


National:  Jordan


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Karate Shotokan.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2017,  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards 2018

Name:  Garrett Scott


Nickname The Deaf Grappler


National:  USA


Martial arts rating and styles:

Black belt Brazilian Jiu-jitsu, Orange belt Taekwondo, Muay Thai, Boxing, Wrestling, Sambo, Catch Wrestling, Judo, Mixed Martial Art, Kickboxing and Self-defense.

Name:  Kubo Shoichi


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

2 Dan Black belt Judo, Blue belt Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018
ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Nakazato Katumasa


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Karate, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Lorenzo Ventrone


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt IMAFD Karate, 3 Dan black belt Karate Shotokan and Karate Shito-Ryu FIJLKAM, 1 Dan black belt Karate Shotokan FIKTA, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Best Athlete Awards  2018

Name:  Siamak Mahdavi


National:  Iran


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Karate Kyokushin.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Hiroshi Takeda


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

Fitness Martial Arts Trainer, Chinese Kenpo and Wushu, Tai Chi and 3rd level Nagao, Kung Fu.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Shu Liang Sun


National:  Taiwan


Martial arts rating and styles:

7 Dan black belt Taekwondo Master, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer, IMAFD World Taekwondo Poomsae Champion, ISMAF World Taekwondo Poomsae Champion.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Takeshi Ishii


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Karate Kyokushin, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018
ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Jennifer Herzog


National:  USA


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Taekwondo ITF,

3 Dan black belt Taekwondo ATFI,

Red Sash - World Eskrima Kali Arbus Federation.

Name:  Mitsuhiro Tamezane


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Karate Kyokushin.

Name:  Senam Tsering Lama


National:  Nepal


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Karate Goju Ryu and Shito Ryu, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer, Karate Referee.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Patricio Galaz Miranda


National:  Chile


Martial arts rating and styles:

4 Dan black belt Karate Kenpo, International Kenpo Karate Association, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Peter Perera


National:  Sri Lanka


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan Black belt Karate Shotokan.

Name:  Mohammadreza Houshyar


National:  Iran


Martial arts rating and styles:

6 Dan Black belt Karate Iran Federation Master.

Name:  Harsha Weerasooriya


National:  Sri Lanka


Martial arts rating and styles:

2 Dan black belt IMAFD Karate, 1 Dan black belt Karate, 1 Dan black belt Kudo, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards 2018

Name:  Behzad Amiri


National:  Iran


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan Black belt Taekwondo Iran Federation Master, 1 Dan Black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon, Karate Referee.

Name:  Lim Dae Ho


National:  South Korea


Martial arts rating and styles:

7 Dan black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon, 4 Dan black belt Hapkido, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Akinobu Miyashita


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

4 Dan black belt IMAFD Karate


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Shahin Isvandmotalebi


National:  Iran


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan Black belt Taekwondo Iran Federation

1 Dan Black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon

Name:  Rustam Gizatdinov


National:  Russia


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Judo

Sambo Instructor

Name:  Jagath Kumara Rathnya


National:  Sri Lanka


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan Black belt Karate Kenshinkan

Name:  Inaba Koichi


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

2 Dan black belt Karate IMAFD


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Alberto Caimi


National:  Italy


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Nippon Kempo IMAFD, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2014,  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  Tai Wen Chi


National:  Taiwan


Martial arts rating and styles:

5 Dan black belt Karate Chinese Taipei Federation, Fitness Martial Arts Trainer.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018

Name:  David David

National:  France


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt International Judo Federation 

Name:  Heng Chin Hai

National:  Malaysia


Martial arts rating and styles:

4 Dan black belt Taekwondo ITF

Name:  Vasileios Dimopoulos


National:  Greece


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon and Taekwondo Hellenic Federation, 3 Dan black belt Tang Soo do Korean, 1 Dan black belt World Hapkido Martial Arts Federation.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2011

Name:  German Hoffmann

National:  Germany


Martial arts rating and styles:

7 Dan black belt Wing Chun K.A.D.O.

Name:  Chuan Sie Ying

National:  Malaysia


Martial arts rating and styles:

3 Dan black belt Taekwondo ITF

Name:  Lukáš Vychytill


National:  Czech Republic


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Aikikai Hombu Dojo,                                        

1 Dan black belt Tenshin Aikido Global (Steven Seagal).

Name:  Ahmed Mahmoud Al-Roud


National:  Jordan


Martial arts rating and styles:

4 Dan black belt Taekwondo Kukkiwon.

Name:  Joachim Sarrach


National:  Germany


Martial arts rating and styles:

1 Dan black belt Taekwondo WKA Koblenz Bernie Williams, Martial Arts Association International Taekwondo Master.


MAA Golden Eagle Awards 2020

Name:  Jun Matsui 


National:  Japan


Martial arts rating and styles:

7 Dan Iai Toyama Ryu'menkyo-kaiden’, 7 Dan Jyo-do Shindo-Musou Ryu 'Go-Moku-Roku’, 5 Dan Arm's 'Bujutsu' Bushin Kai, Director Shobu Ryu Iaijustu, Bushin Kai Shihan Dai.


IMAFD Instructor Awards  2018

ISMAF Instructor Awards  2018